ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83156
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-AUG-2002
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Wörner NL-1000/STU
Operator:Ballonspotgruppe Rapperswil
Registration: HB-QHJ
C/n / msn: 1075
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Zizers, Graubünden -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kandersteg - offshore
Destination airport:Zizers - offshore
Narrative:
The balloon touched a powerline during landing. It burned out. Two occupants were substantial injured, the other one minor.

Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1809.pdf