Accident Augsburg K-1680/4-RI HB-BIZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83160

Date:Thursday 1 July 1982
Time:08:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Augsburg K-1680/4-RI
Owner/operator:Ballongruppe Bern
Registration: HB-BIZ
MSN: 9098
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jungfraufirn, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stechelberg - offshore
Destination airport:offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ropes of the balloon broke and the cage fell down. All occupants were killed and the balloon destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1069.pdf