Accident Mil Mi-8 CCCP-22198,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83167

Date:Saturday 11 December 1982
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Aeroflot Magadan
Registration: CCCP-22198
MSN: 2128
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Dionisiya, near Anadyr, Chukotka -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:R-5
Destination airport:Anadyr
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In bad weather the crew deviated from the route. The helicopter collided with the slope of the mountains and crashed.

Sources:

http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=574 n

Images: