Accident Beechcraft C55 Baron N211DS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83177

Date:Friday 3 December 2010
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N211DS
MSN: TE-237
Total airframe hrs:4820 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 C15B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Claremore, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville-Cherokee County Airport, TX (JKV/KJSO)
Destination airport:Claremore Regional Airport, OK (KGCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in the traffic pattern at the destination airport, the pilot experienced a loss of engine power on the left engine followed by a loss of engine power on the right engine. The pilot reported that there was not enough airspeed or altitude to reach the airport so he performed an off-field landing resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. The pilot reported that he had encountered a loss of engine power on both engines on two previous occasions. Both events were preceded by the reduction of engine power under rich mixture conditions. An examination of the left and right engines, and right side fuel system revealed no anomalies. The left fuel tank and fuel system were damaged by the fire and could not be examined for continuity. Data recovered from the engine monitor illustrated a decrease in exhaust gas temperature on the right engine approximately one minute prior to the decrease of exhaust gas temperature on the left engine. The reason for the loss of engine power on both engines could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power on both engines for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N211DS

Location