ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83191
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-FEB-2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 180K
Operator:Private
Registration: C-GYXX
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Donnelly, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot of C-GYXX, a Cessna 180, was taking off from the Donnelly airstrip when the engine lost power and pilot was unable to stop before the end of the runway. As a result, the a/c went off the end and flipped over. The pilot was not hurt, but the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:
CADORS 2002C0111