ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83192
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-FEB-2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Cessna P172D |
| Operator: | Lloyd Air 2000 Ltd. |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Irma, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:the Lloyd Air 2000 Ltd. Cessna P172D was being flown from Wainwright, AB to Irma, AB with two flight instructors on board. The aircraft was being flown into Irma to pick up a student pilot and return to Wainwright for flight lessons. On short final to Runway 28, both pilots observed an unmarked power line immediately in front of them. An attempt to pull up and overfly the power line was made, however; the cowling and then the windscreen came into contact with the line. The aircraft slowed and descended onto the ground, short and to the south of the threshold. The aircraft struck a skidoo trailer and a pile of logs before overturning. The instructors received minor bruising and exited the aircraft unassisted. The aircraft was substantially damaged.
Sources:
CADORS 2002C0113