ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83193
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-FEB-2002
Time:
Type:Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee 235
Operator:Wermac Electric Ltd.
Registration: C-GXVE
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Carstairs, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger in C-GXVE, a Piper PA-28-235, were on a VFR flight from High River to High Level when the pilot contacted Calgary TCU at 2105Z and advised that the a/c's engine was losing power. No emergency was declared and the pilot advised ATC that he would monitor Calgary Terminal frequency. There was no further contact. Nav Canada subsequently notified the RCMP. At 2128Z, RCC Trenton advised Edmonton ACC of an aircraft accident approximately 5 miles north of Carstairs, AB. Weather in the area at the time of the occurrence was VFR. RCMP located the a/c and arranged for the two occupants to be transported to hospital in Calgary, where they were listed in serious condition. TSB investigators attended the scene and were able to determine that the engine was not turning at the time the a/c made what appears to be a very hard landing. The aircraft landed heavily on a level, snow covered field, resulting in the failure of the main landing gear and the nose gear. Three of the four wing fuel tanks ruptured during the landing event; there was no post crash fire.

Sources:
CADORS 2002C0136