ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83196
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-FEB-2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V
Operator:Peace Air Ltd.
Registration: C-GPAC
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Fort Chipewyan, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fort McMurray
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While landing at Fort Chipewyan in IMC conditions after a flight from Fort McMurray, C-GPAC, a Piper PA-34 Seneca with one person on board, landed to the left of the Runway 03/21 and struck a snow bank. It came to rest about 100 feet off the north side of the runway. The left main gear detached from the aircraft, and the left wing and both propellers sustained substantial damage. The pilot was uninjured. The pilot had conducted an NDB approach to the runway, and estimated the ceiling to be 550 feet and the visibility to be two miles in snow. AWOS recorded the ceiling at 0 feet and the visibility as 0.2 miles at the time of the occurrence. The wind row was parallel to and about 25 metres to the left of the left edge of the runway. The edges of the runway were marked with flags and the surface of the runway was covered with three inches of snow.

Sources:
CADORS 2002C0175