ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83201
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-MAY-1934
Time:
Type:Junkers W.34fi
Operator:Syndicato Condor
Registration: PP-CAR
C/n / msn: 2711
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Stuttgart, Germany
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro, RJ
Narrative:
The floatplane "Tapajos" collided with the German ship "Westphalen" during landing in the Guanabara Bay and sunk. Pilot Sylvio Canizares Veiga and mechanic Mário Rubim drowned. The aircraft was salvaged and rebuilt.

Sources:
http://www.desastresaereos.net/acidentes_brasil_1908-1949.htm