ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83238
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-MAY-2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain |
| Operator: | Province of Saskatchewan |
| Registration: | C-GVDQ |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | In flight near LaRonge, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Province of Saskatchewan Northern Air Operations Piper PA-31-350, C-GVDQ, was departing La Ronge, SK. At 3,000 feet ASL, about 16 NM south of the airport the aircraft struck a bird. The aircraft returned to La Ronge where repairs were made to the left stabilizer and inner left wing.
Sources:
CADORS 2002C0494