ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83244
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-MAY-2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Denney Kitfox II/A
Operator:Private
Registration: C-FAEC
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Claresholm, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While returning to their private strip after a local flight near Claresholm, AB, the Denney Kitfox ultralight a/c, C-FAEC, crashed on landing. The pilot was unable to arrest the rate of descent which resulted in a hard landing. Damage was extensive which included the propeller, windshield, right wing tip, main under carriage, and lower fuselage. The pilot and passenger were uninjured.

Sources:
CADORS 2002C0515