ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83245
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-MAY-2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Cessna TU206F Stationair |
| Operator: | US Dpt of the Interior |
| Registration: | N753 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Swan River, Manitoba -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Swan River |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:N753, a Cessna 206 on Water Fowl Survey departed Dauphin, Manitoba, with a fuel stop in Swan River, Manitoba. The amphibious Cessna TU206F had just taken off from Runway 20 at Swan River when the pilot felt the engine begin to vibrate and noticed the manifold pressure slowly and progressively decreasing. The pilot turned downwind to return to the airport, but was unable to maintain altitude and performed a forced landing about 1 mile west of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed in a post-impact fire. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the second crew member was not injured.
Sources:
CADORS 2002C05