ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83271
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-MAR-1991
Time:14:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Aérospatiale SA 319B Alouette III
Operator:Swiss Air Ambulance Ltd.
Registration: HB-XNS
C/n / msn: 2389
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Airplane damage: None
Location:Adelboden, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Adelboden - offshore
Destination airport:Adelboden - offshore
Narrative:
The main rotor downdraft blowed down a paraglider during an ambulance employment. The paraglider was killed.

Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1473.pdf