This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-DEC-2010 |
| Time: | 15:05 |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 1-23D |
| Operator: | Atlantic Soaring Club |
| Registration: | N91896 |
| C/n / msn: | 28 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Churchville, Maryland -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KOW3 |
| Destination airport: | KOW3 |
Narrative:Pilot lost control of his Glider, aircraft stalled, and crashed into a tree in the backyard of a private residence. Glider was stuck in the tree, and completely destroyed. Pilot walked away uninjured.
Sources:
http://www.abc2news.com/dpp/news/region/harford_county/glider-crash-lands-at-harford-airport- http://www.flickr.com/photos/massey_aero/5127050651/ (photo N91896)
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_91896.txt