Accident Bell 407 SP-SKK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83326

Date:Wednesday 15 December 2010
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Multi-Hekk Real Estate
Registration: SP-SKK
MSN: 53698
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:betwen Skrońsko and Kozłowice near Gorzów Śląski -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The cause of the accident was an error in the piloting technique consisting in failure to control height during approach to a precautionary landing in unprepared terrain due to sudden deterioration in weather conditions. This led to (CFIT - Controlled Flight into Terrain) and destruction of the helicopter.
Circumstances contributing to the occurrence of the accident were:
1. Incorrect assessment of weather conditions gradually deteriorating during the flight;
2. Late decision on precautionary landing in unprepared terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://wiadomosci.gazeta.pl/wiadomosci/1,114873,8822479,Prywatny_smiglowiec_rozbil_sie_k__Olesna__Pilot_jest.html
http://www.nto.pl/apps/pbcs.dll/section?category=WIDEO&id=3Q5Th_dS2JU
http://kontakt24.tvn.pl/temat,smiglowiec-rozbil-sie-w-lesie,52600.html?token=8e7d9cbb6e5d00df9f879f9423c0a3d7