ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83351
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-MAY-2009
Time:10:52 LT
Type:Schempp-Hirth Discus bT
Operator:
Registration: D-KJRW [RW]
C/n / msn: 60/382
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Spaichingen -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Segelfluggelände Klippeneck
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot attempted to start the engine of the motorglider shortly after launch. The engine did not start and the glider lost height. It contacted obstructions and crashed while the pilot attempted a forced landing in a field.

Sources:
http://www.bfu-web.de/cln_005/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2009/Bericht__09__3X059__DiscusBT__Spaichingen,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_09_3X059_DiscusBT_Spaichingen.pdf