Incident Bell 206B JetRanger C-,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83360

Date:Sunday 21 July 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Sunwest Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: C-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Big River, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the Bell 206B was departing from a camp 25 NM northwest of Big River, SK, when the right skid snagged a stump. The helicopter experienced a dynamic rollover and sustained substantial damage. The two crew members on board suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C0913