ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83371
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-AUG-2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GFYY |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Lloydminster, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The pilot of C-GFYY, a Piper Cherokee, was approaching a private strip 12 NM southwest of Lloydminster when the a/c struck a power line and impacted terrain short of the strip.The aircraft struck the ground causing substantial damage to the wings, engine, and forward fuselage. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, sustained serious injuries as a result of the accident. Fuel was spilled, but there was no post crash fire.
Sources:
CADORS 2002C0995