ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83372
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-AUG-2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Cessna U206G Stationair |
| Operator: | Alberta Central Airways |
| Registration: | C-GGBZ |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | North Thornbury, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Cessna U206G, registration C-GGBZ, touched down at approximately the midpoint of the 2,800 foot long private gas plant airstrip and overran the end of the strip during the landing roll. The nose wheel dug into moss in the overrun area and the aircraft overturned and came to rest inverted. The pilot and two passengers were uninjured; however, the aircraft sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
CADORS 2002C0997