Incident Cessna 150 C-FVXT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83374

Date:Sunday 11 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: C-FVXT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Squanga Lake, Yukon Territory -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The owners of C-FVXT, a Cessna 150 parked at Squanga Lake, YT, awoke to a high pitched engine noise. They went to investigate and found their Cessna 150 in the trees and damaged. It was discovered that someone had attempted to steal the aircraft and one suspect was apprehended.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C1015