Accident Aérospatiale SA 319B Alouette III HB-XOH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83379

Date:Saturday 29 June 1985
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 319B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Ambulance Ltd.
Registration: HB-XOH
MSN: 2186
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glärnischfirn, GL -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Mollis - LSMF
Destination airport:Glärnischfirn - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot lost sight to the ground in bad weather conditions and crashed. He was killed and the helicopter destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1210.pdf