ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83394
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-APR-1987 |
| Time: | 07:50 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama |
| Operator: | Air Glaciers SA |
| Registration: | HB-XIB |
| C/n / msn: | 2531 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Petersgrat, VS -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Turtmann - offshore |
| Destination airport: | Petersgrat - offshore |
Narrative:Pilot lost control of the helicopter and crashed into a snowy field. All five occupants escaped uninjured.
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1262.pdf