Accident Mil Mi-8 CCCP-24543,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83407

Date:Wednesday 13 August 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Aeroflot/North Kavkaz
Registration: CCCP-24543
MSN: 98522791
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Verhniy Chegem, Kabardino-Balkar Auton. Rep. -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During landing right wheel of helicopter touched the rock. The helicopter lost speed, fell into the gorge and crashed. Helicopter's landing weight was higher than the permissible weight for this height of the altitude selected site.

Sources:

1. http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=621