Incident Murphy SR-2500 Super Rebel C-FPPE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83419

Date:Thursday 12 September 2002
Time:
Type:Murphy SR-2500 Super Rebel
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FPPE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Innisfail, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The amateur-built Murphy SR2500 Super Rebel, registration C-FPPE, was landing on Runway 16 at the Innisfail airport, following a 1.5 hour local flight. The winds were 130 degrees at approximately 5 knots. When the nose gear contacted the runway during the landing roll, following a normal flare and main gear touchdown, the aircraft veered sharply to the right and departed the edge of the runway. The nose wheel fork separated from the gear leg, the gear leg collapsed and the aircraft nosed down. The cowling, propeller, lower firewall and lower fuselage sustained substantial damage. The pilot sustained a minor injury.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C1193