Incident Birdman Atlas 300XC C-IAER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83422

Date:Monday 30 September 2002
Time:
Type:Birdman Atlas 300XC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IAER
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Bombardier Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chip Lake, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the Birdman Atlas 300XC ultralight aircraft (IAER) had departed on a local flight in windy conditions. As the aircraft did not appear to respond to the controls in the manner in which the pilot was accustomed to, the pilot decided to land and check out the controls. At about 25 feet AGL, gusty winds (windshear) resulted in the aircrat flying into trees. The pilot suffered minor injuries, and the aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot was unlicensed, and had purchased the aircraft about 4 months previously and had since taught himself to fly. It was estimated that he has about 15 hours flying time.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C1246