ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83425
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 15-OCT-2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Piper PA-31 Navajo |
| Operator: | Northern Dene Airways |
| Registration: | C-FWAK |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Uranium City, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Northern Dene Piper PA-31, C-FWAK was returning to Uranium City, SK, from a charter trip to Fond Du Lac. On final approach, the crew reportedly selected the landing gear down, but on touchdown, the landing gear was in the retracted position. The aircraft came to rest on the runway with substantial damage. The occupants were not injured. Examination of the aircraft did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions. A simulated single-engine approach was being conducted, with a power setting which would preclude activation of the gear warning horn.
Sources:
CADORS 2002C1308