ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83429
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-NOV-2002
Time:
Type:Mustang P-51D
Operator:Private
Registration: C-GORV
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Cooking Lake, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot of C-GORV, a homebuilt 2/3 scale P-51 Mustang replica, was on a local flight at Cooking Lake, AB. When he was returning to land, the a/c was a little fast on the approach and bounced after touchdown. As the a/c slowed, the pilot lost directional control and left the runway surface, coming to rest in a drainage ditch about 20 metres from the runway edge. The right gear leg collapsed and two of the three propellor blades were damaged.

Sources:
CADORS 2002C1384