Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama HB-XLC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83434

Date:Sunday 14 August 1988
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Heliswiss
Registration: HB-XLC
MSN: 2469
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rosenegg-Gletscher, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Coaz-Hütte - offshore
Destination airport:Sellagletscher - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff the pilot lost control of the helicopter and crashed. All five occupants were injured, the pilot substantial.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1348.pdf