Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama HB-XXZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83451

Date:Monday 8 July 1991
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Heli TV
Registration: HB-XXZ
MSN: 2644
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lago della Crosa, TI -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Capanna Laghi della Crosa - offshore
Destination airport:Bavonatal - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed shortly after takeoff into a alpine lake. The pilot escaped the sinking helicopter, but the passenger was killed in the cold lake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1486_d.pdf