Hard landing Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama HB-XHD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83457

Date:Friday 23 July 1993
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Heliswiss
Registration: HB-XHD
MSN: 2460
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Weissfluhjoch, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Weissfluhjoch - offshore
Destination airport:Weissfluhjoch - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter touched a rope and landed hard. It was substantial damaged. The pilot was uninjured and the helicopter repaired.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1511.pdf