Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama HB-XTC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83460

Date:Tuesday 16 April 1996
Time:07:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Heliswiss
Registration: HB-XTC
MSN: 2521
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Mattenalp, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Handegg - offshore
Destination airport:Mattenalp - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was hovering at low altitude as a passenger jumped out. He was substantial injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1614.pdf