This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-DEC-2010 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-46-350P Mirage |
| Operator: | Guardian Eagle Co. |
| Registration: | N92358 |
| C/n / msn: | 46-22147 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | NE of Lake Elmo Airport, Baytown Township MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | BWG341013 |
| Destination airport: | KANE |
Narrative:Aircraft made a forced landing about 2 1/2 miles short of the runway at Lake Elmo Airport (KANE).
Superficial injuries to the two persons on board, aircraft received substantial damage.
Sources:
http://flightaware.com/live/flight/N92358/history/20101218/1932Z/BWG341013/KANE http://kathrynsreport.com/?p=19226