ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83493
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-FEB-2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mooney M20J
Operator:Private
Registration: C-FTLF
C/n / msn: 24-1508
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:London, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
London (CYXU) - Tower noticed C-FTLF make a hard landing and porpoising on runway 33 at 2138Z. Tower asked pilot if everything was OK - no response. Aircraft taxied in normally. At 2300Z, Aero Academy called the tower to advise that C-FTLF may have been damaged in the landing.

Sources:
CADORS 2002O0168