ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83527
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-MAR-1992
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Operator:Tui Air AG
Registration: HB-XVD
C/n / msn: 2406
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Würenlingen, AG -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Würenlingen - LSXW
Destination airport:Würenlingen - LSXW
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with the hangar during landing and was damaged. The hangar was also damaged.

Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1466.pdf