ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83536
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 31-JAN-1996 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: |  Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil |
| Operator: | Lions Air AG |
| Registration: | HB-XOQ |
| C/n / msn: | 1629 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Wattwil, SG -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Amriswil - offshore |
| Destination airport: | Zürich - LSZH |
Narrative:The helicopter collided with trees and crashed into wooded area killing all four occupants. Helicopter was destroyed.
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1639.pdf