ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83542
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-JUL-2007
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Aérospatiale AS 332C1 Super Puma
Operator:Helog
Registration: HB-XVY
C/n / msn: 2033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Airplane damage: None
Location:Gusswerk, Steiermark -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Gschöder - offshore
Destination airport:Gschöder - offshore
Narrative:
A forester on ground was hit by the cargo load of the helicopter (a tree) and killed.

Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-XVY.pdf