ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83602
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-DEC-2010 |
| Time: | 09:13 |
| Type: |  Boeing 737-8A6 |
| Operator: | Ryanair |
| Registration: | EI-ENB |
| C/n / msn: | 40289 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 177 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | Kerry Airport (KIR) -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | London Stansted (STN) |
| Destination airport: | Kerry Airport (KIR) |
Narrative:Flight FR701 departed from Stansted Airport (EGSS) in the U.K. and flew directly to EIKY.
The cockpit crew consisted of a Commander, who was an instructor pilot, a newly qualified First Officer (FO), who was making his first landing with passengers on board and a Safety Pilot (SP) occupying the jump seat. The FO was the Pilot Flying (PF) and the Commander was the Pilot Non-Flying (PNF).
The weather conditions were good for the approach and the runway surface was reported dry. The descent, approach and landing were reported normal. After landing reverse thrust was selected.As the aircraft decelerated the SP reported smoke on the right hand side of the cockpit. The aircraft was turned off the runway and brought to a halt on the taxiway adjacent to the ramp.
Shortly afterwards the Cabin Services Supervisor (CSS) also reported smoke in the cabin. The engines were shut down and an evacuation was immediately commenced following which the passengers walked to the airport terminal building, a short distance away.
Probable Cause:
Ingestion of granular urea while using reverse thrust.