ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83622
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-APR-2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Schweizer 269C |
| Operator: | Silverline Helicopters Inc. |
| Registration: | C-GGUV |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hare Field, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The instructor and student pilot departed Hare Field (approx. 15 nm northwest of Buttonville) on a training flight to practice autorotations with power-on recoveries in the Schweizer 269C (300C) helicopter. After practicing several uneventful straight-in autorotations, they entered a 360 degree autorotation over the airfield. The instructor took control when he realized that the airspeed was abnormally low, but he was unable to recover prior to the helicopter impacting the ground. The helicopter impacted the relatively soft turf quite hard and in a level flight attitude. It then rolled forward and came to rest upside down and was substantially damaged; however, both pilots received only minor injuries.
Sources:
CADORS 2002O0421