ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83688
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-JUN-2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Robinson R22 |
| Operator: | National Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-FRWZ |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | St. Thomas, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:C-FRWZ was conducting training approaches to the southern apex of triangle runway pattern. As power was applied due to a short arch, the aircraft continued sinking and the rear of the skids struck the soft ground causing the front of the skids to dig in and flip the aircraft on its right side. Two persons on board walked away.
Sources:
CADORS 2002O0717