Accident North American F-51D Mustang 45-11454,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83788

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 45-11454
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 8th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Crashed into sea 25 mi N of Ashiya AB, Kyushu, divers found aircraft, SAR effort negative.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/