ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83864
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-SEP-1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American AT-6F Texan
Operator:USAF
Registration: 44-82520
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: -
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 6147th Tac Ctl Gp. Flying tactical air control mission, lost in Pohang-Kigye-Angang-ni area, cause unknown, SAR effort negative.

Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/

Related books