ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83874
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-SEP-1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Douglas AD-4 Skyraider |
| Operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 123803 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operated out of USS Boxer (CV-21) aircraft carrier. Hit by gnd fire, wing broke off 3 mi SE Kaesong, crashed N of Seoul, 3 mi W of Koesong, in enemy territory, no egress noted.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
Related books