ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83957
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-OCT-1950
Time:
Type:Vought F4U-5N Corsair
Operator:US Marine Corps - USMC
Registration: 121832
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: mis
Location:enroute Wonsan-Seoul/Kimpo -   North Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seoul/Kimpo
Destination airport:Seoul/Kimpo
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-12. Ferry flight from Kimpo to Wonsan, bad wx at Wonsan, lost while returning to Kimpo.
Pilot MiA.

Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher

Related books