Incident North American AT-6D Texan 41-84197,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83973

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 41-84197
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mountain near Koto-ri, South of Choshin Lake, 75 miles north of Wonsan -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to 6147th Tactical Control Group, USAF. Shot down on mountain near Mountain near Koto-ri, South of Choshin Lake, 75 miles North of Wonsan, North Korea

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/