ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83974
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-OCT-1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas AD-4 Skyraider
Operator:US Navy
Registration: 123808
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: -
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Valley Forge (CV-45) aircraft carrier. Downed by small arms fire & ditched at sea.

Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/

Related books