Incident North American AT-6D Texan 44-81033,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83978

Date:Monday 30 October 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:6148th TCGp USAF
Registration: 44-81033
MSN: 121-41755
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mountains near Panha-dong -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taegu East AB (K-2), South Korea.
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
44-81033 (MSN 121-41755) 388th Air Engineering Squadron, 58th Air Service Group, Fifth Air Force, Itami AB, Japan. Crash landed at Itami AB 25 April 1947. Fifth Air Force, Itazuke AB, Fukuoka, Japan.

Damaged in accident at Itazuke AB 12 August 49. To 6148th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Taegu East AB (K-2), South Korea. Destroyed on combat operations when crashed into mountain near Panha-dong, Korea Oct 30, 1950.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html
2. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/