Incident North American AT-6D Texan 42-84412,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83980

Date:Wednesday 1 November 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 42-84412
MSN: 88-16193
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hukkang -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taegu East AB (K-2), South Korea.
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
42-84412 (MSN 88-16193) 2126th Base Unit (Central School for Flexible Gunnery), Laredo Field, TX. Damaged landing at Laredo Field 29 June 1945 and 20 October 1945. HQ Command, Fifth Air Force, Haneda AB, Tokyo, Japan. Damaged landing at Haneda AB 26 May 1948. Accident at Haneda AB 28 August 1948 and 28 February 1949. Headquarters Squadron, 49th Air Base Group, Fifth Air Force, Misawa AB, Honshu, Japan. Damaged when ground looped landing at Misawa AB 15 March 1950. 6148th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Taegu East AB (K-2), South Korea

Shot down by AAA near Hukkang, North Korea, November 1, 1950. Crew of 2 rescued.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_4.html
2. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/