Accident Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star 49-709,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83985

Date:Sunday 5 November 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-709
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Attached to 49th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Tip tanks and possibly tail assembly came off after firing rockets, crashed, exploded.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/1949.html