Incident North American F-51D Mustang 44-73471,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84013

Date:Monday 13 November 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 44-73471
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 35th Ftr-Int Wg. Hit by gnd fire, streaming oil, bailed out, rescued by NK fisherman.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/