Accident Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star 49-520,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84035

Date:Sunday 26 November 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-520
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Taechon, Korea -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 49th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Wing tips came off and aircraft crashed near Taechon.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/